Skip to content
-6.9 °Cforecast >
Partly Cloudy
Jobs | Contact | Tip line: 705-673-0123

Outdoor Rinks

Volunteers support 54 neighbourhood rinks throughout the City of Greater Sudbury. Everyone is encouraged to volunteer a few hours of their time this winter to help maintain these outdoor recreational facilities.
 

Azilda

Location:

Lionel E. Lalonde Centre 
 

Beaver Lake

Location:

Club Road
 

Blezard Valley

Location:

Valley East Kin Park on Langdon Street 
 

Capreol

Location:

Centennial Field, Capreol Outdoor Rink (by ball field) off Meehan Street 
 

Chelmsford

Location:

Coté Park, 215 Edward Street (behind arena)
 

Coniston

Location:

Coniston Outdoor Rink (by arena) on Government Road
 

Dowling

Location:

Dowling Leisure Centre
 

Falconbridge

Location:

Falconbridge Outdoor Rink (behind the community centre) off Edison Street
 

Garson

Location:

Matson subdivision
 

Central Lane

Old Skead Road CC (Gordon Street)
 

Hanmer

Locations:

Elmview

Farmdale 

Theresa

Valley Acres
 

Levack

Location:

Levack on First Ave S
 

Lively

Locations:

Black Lake Playground on Glen Avenue 

Sixth Avenue/Lively Outdoor Rink

Kinsmen Sports Complex on Mikkola Road
 

Naughton

Locations:

Oja Sports Complex on Phil Street

V.L.A. Playground on O’Neil Street
 

Onaping

Location:

Russel Beaudry on Juniper Avenue
 

Skead and area

Location:

Poupore East
 

Sudbury

26 Locations:

Adamsdale Playground on Second Avenue

Algonquin on Algonquin Road

Antwerp on Antwerp Street

Carmichael on Bellevue Avenue

Cedar Park on Normandy Court

Delki Dozzi, end of Mary Street (Gatchell area)

Diorite on Diorite Street, Copper Cliff

Don Lita on Brookfield Avenue

Downe, Leon XIII School, on Gemmell Street

East End on Rheal Street

Elm West on White Street

Eyre on Ferndale Avenue

Lebel Tot Lot on San Francisco Street

Lo-Ellen, Lo-Ellen Park Secondary School on Loach’s Road

Long Lake on Long Lake Road

Lonsdale on Lonsdale Avenue

McLean on McLean Street

McFarlane Lake on Pioneer Road

O’Connor on St. George and Kehoe Streets

Percy on Percy Street

Ridgecrest on Roy Street

Riverdale on York Street

Robinson on Cranbrook Crescent

Rosemarie on Montfort Street

Westmount off Kipling Court
 

Val Caron

Locations:

Carol Richard on George Street

Sunnyside on Maple Street
 

Wahnapitae

Location:

Wahnapitae Community Centre
 

Whitefish

Locations:

Den-Lou Playground on Den-Lou Road

Penage Road Community Centre

Whitefish Playground on Paul Street
 

Outdoor Learn to Skate Program

Learn basic skating skills while having fun.

Please call your local neighbourhood association for program availability and information.
 

Neighbourhood Associations

Adamsdale Neighbourhood Association
Mitch Charette
249-878-4126

Algonquin Neighbourhood Association
Doug Harris
705-523-1249

Antwerp Neighbourhood Association
Steve Lamore
705-675-6089/705-822-5725
slamore6@hotmail.com

Azilda Neighbourhood Association
Steve Rinneard
705-983-9834

Beaver Lake Sports & Cultural Club Inc
Eija Hietaharju
705-866-2919

Black Lake Neighbourhood Association
Jason Bois
705-692-7196

Carmichael Neighbourhood Association
Shawn Vaillancourt
705-507-6308

Carol Richard Park Association
Brad Maxell
705-588-2344
max00222@hotmail.com

Cedar Park Neighbourhood Association
Marc Brunet
705-525-1306
marc.brunet@bell.ca

Central Lane Neighbourhood Association
Leisure Services
705-674-4455 x2446

Coniston Playground Association
Leisure Services
?705-674-4455 x2446

Corsi Hill Playground
Mike Ladyk
705-523-2523

Delki Dozzi Neighbourhood Association
Brandon Gambini
705-688-6120

Hall Bookings
Jane Wills 705-674-4455 x4578
Bocce Booking
Teresa Rocca
705-522-5703

Den Lou Playground
Rob Weatherby
705-866-0847

Diorite Neighbourhood Association
Greg Hambley
705-682-2075

Dominion Park Community Association
Terri Barriault
705-969-2699

Don Lita Neighbourhood Association
Keith Bromley
705-560-0077

Dowling Neighbourhood Association
Frank Luttrell
705-562-8413

Downe Neighbourhood Association
Sam Roy
705-929-5910
samuel.roys@hotmail.ca

East End Neighbourhood Association
Brenda Packham
705-524-1343
bpackham@personainternet.com

Elmview Neighbourhood Association
Jim Carbone
705-593-3023

Elm West Neighbourhood Association
Mark Rastin
705-671-9652

Eyre Neighbourhood Association
Stephane and Renee Ricard
705-521-0999
tazmaniandevil_70@hotmail.com

Farmdale Neighbourhood Association
705-674-4455 ext. 2446

Flake Neighbourhood Association
Luc Simard
705-561-8464

Four Lakes Community Assosiation
Jocelyne
705-969-5055

Kin Park Association
Mary Lou Bolger
705-969-8667

Kinsmen Neighbourhood Association
Dan Cacciotto
705-690-6318

Laurentian Playground Association
Chris Lockman
705-897-3294

Lebel Playground
Zaccharie Lefrançois
705-618-3281

Levack Neighbourhood Association
Rita Bonhomme
705-674-4455 ext: 2446

Lively Neighbourhood Association
Scott Fahey
705-618-7279

Lo-Ellen Playground Association
Marisue James
705-523-2112
mariesue@vianet.ca

Long Lake Neighbourhood Association
Tom Watkins
705-674-4455 ext: 2446

Lonsdale Neighbourhood Association
Mike and Maureen Atchison
705-674-2422
matchison@hotmail.com

Mc Crea Heights Playground Association
Richard Chrétien
705-897-3001

Matson Neighbourhood Association
Deborah Rousseau
705-662-2239

McFarlane Playground Association
Melissa Julian-Stiller
705-677-8311
mcfarlaneplayground@gmail.com
www.mcfarlaneplayground.com

McLean Neighbourhood Association
Paul Day
705-521-0498

Nickel Centre Community Association
Jennifer McDonald
705-693-0009

O’Connor Neighbourhood Association
705-674-4455 ext. 2446

OJA Neighbourhood Association
Bill Bennett
705-692-1448

Penage Road Community Centre
Russ Harrington
705-866-5656
Hall Rental
Don: 705-866-0159

Percy Neighbourhood Association
Claude Charbonneau
705-674-0242

Pine Heights Playground Association
Shantal Howard-Smith
705-556-0345

Ridgecrest Playground Association
Arthimese Camirand-Peterson
705-524-9436
artpet@fibreop.ca

Riverdale Neighbourhood Association
Carter Nadorozny
705-670-8679
carter@nadorozny.com

Robinson Neighbourhood Association
Joe Caridade
705-522-8204

Rosemarie Neighbourhood Association
Tom Gunn
705-566-8342

Russell Beaudry (Onaping Falls Outdoor Rink Association)
Jason Oakes
705-966-1865

Ryan Heights Neighbourhood Association
Dee
705-586-0445
info@ryanheights.ca
www.ryanheights.ca

Skead Community Centre Committee
Candance Allen
705-969-2434

Skead Road Community Centre
Genny Rollins
705-693-4425

Sunnyside Playground
Lori Lavallee
705-897-4313

Theresa Park
Robert Bertrand
705-969-3659

Twin Forks Neighbourhood Association
Mike Morelli
mikemorelli@hotmail.com

VLA Neighbourhood Association
Dawn Damboise
705-556-0190

Valley Acres Playground
Mark Van Allen
705-593-2207

Vermillion Lake Neighbourhood Association
Carrie Lynn Hotson
705-561-7900

Wahnapitae Community Centre
Steve Bailey
705-562-5089

Wanup Community Centre
Sandy Romo
705-522-8762

Westmount Neighbourhood Association
Jim or Tina Niesing
705-525-1557

Whitefish Neighbourhood Association
Steve Spadafore
705-866-2008


Source:
https://www.greatersudbury.ca/living/outdoor-rinks/