Skip to content
-20.9 °Cforecast >
Mainly Clear
Jobs | Contact | Tip line: 705-673-0123

Best northern films, music honoured at NOMFAs

Northern Ontario Music and Film Awards gala lights up Vale cavern at Science North
0

On Saturday, Music Film and Motion celebrated Northern Ontario’s best from the past two years.

MFM hosted partners, sponsors and industry guests to unveil the Northern Ontario Music and Film Awards recipients in 13 different  categories in a ceremony held at the Vale Cavern at Science North.

MFM is dedicated to fostering and promoting the music and film industries in Northern Ontario, as well as providing educational programming to cultivate Northern Ontario talent. 

The organization works within the boundaries of Northern Ontario, which includes a population of about 760,000 people. MFM strives to connect music and film artists and practitioners with opportunities and resources to advance their projects and their careers. 

“With representation from across Northern Ontario, MFM is thrilled to see these awards unite communities across the North and feature exceptional talent and diversity that exists from Parry Sound to Thunder Bay, and everywhere in between,” the organization said in a news release Sunday.

The winners:

BEST FEATURE FILM
Production: REMEMBER
Director: Atom Egoyan
 Producer: Ari Lantos & Robert Lantos


BEST ALBUM
Artist: Jackson Reed
Album: THE NOVEMBER GALES


BEST TELEVISION OR VOD SERIES
Production: LETTERKENNY, SEASON 2
Director: Jacob Tierney 
 Producer: Mark Montefiore, Patrick O'Sullivan


MEILLEUR ALBUM PAR UN ARTISTE FRANCOPHONE
Artiste: Mclean
 Album: SANS L'ABRI D'DUN QUAND


BEST ACTOR IN A NORTHERN ONTARIO PRODUCTION
Actor: ETHAN HAWKE
Production: BORN TO BE BLUE


BEST ENGINEER
Engineer: Rob Nickerson
Artist: Matt Selick
 Album: NOCTURNE


BEST TELEVISION OR VOD EPISODE
Episode: LETTERKENNY, RELATIONSHIPS (SEASON 2, EPISODE 3)
Director: Jacob Tierney
 Producer: Mark Montefiore & Patrick O'Sullivan


BEST VIDEO BY A NORTHERN ONTARIO MUSICAL ACT
Artist: Kalle Mattson
 Director: Philip Sportel
 Video: AVALANCHE


BEST SONGWRITER
Artist: Rose-Erin Stokes for Hidden Roots Collective
Song: LET YOU GO
 Album: COME UP, HONEY


BEST DIRECTOR
Director: Jamie M. Dagg
Production: RIVER


BEST SHORT/MID-LENGTH FILM
Film: FAREWELL FIRE
Director: Scott Armstrong


BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE ON A RECORDING
Artist: Matt Thibeault
 Song: THE HUMAN FLAW


BEST SCREENWRITER
Screenwriter: Erin Pitkethly
Screenplay: JAY WALKING

Photos of the event were provided  by Marg Seregelyi. Learn more about her on her website.



More Local Entertainment