Skip to content
Jobs | Contact | Tip line: 705-673-0123

Kiwanis Music Festival: Three days of results

The 10-day Kiwanis Music Festival is currently underway at St. Andrews Place in downtown Sudbury, with hundreds of local young musicians strutting their stuff and showing off their talents for the judges. NorthernLife.
0
080416_kiwanis_festival
The annual Kiwanis Music Festival drew nearly 1,000 students to St. Andrews Place in downtown Sudbury over the past week. Photo supplied

The 10-day Kiwanis Music Festival is currently underway at St. Andrews Place in downtown Sudbury, with hundreds of local young musicians strutting their stuff and showing off their talents for the judges.

NorthernLife.ca will be providing results throughout the festival’s run.


School bands – April 5 (morning)

Adjudicator: Garry Page

CLASS: ESCB-2000 – Elementary School Concert Band
Sudbury Catholic Elementary Band – Leanne Urso and Joanne Comisso (directors) – GOLD - 85

CLASS: ESCB-2000-Elementary School Concert Band
Marymount Academy Junior Concert Band – B. Goldsborough (director) – SILVER - 82

CLASS: ESCB-2000 – Elementary School Concert Band
A. B. Ellis Flames – G. Mitchell (director) – BRONZE - 78

CLASS: SSCB-2030 – Secondary School Concert Band
Marymount Academy Senior Concert Band – B. Goldsborough (director) - GOLD - 88

 

 

 

School bands – April 5 (afternoon)


CLASS: SSCB-2030 – Secondary School Open Concert Band
1. St. Charles College Open Concert Band – P. Demore (director) – GOLD - 84

CLASS: ESCB-2000-Elementary School Concert Band
1. MacLeod Mustang Concert Band – J. Broumpton (director) – SILVER – 84

CLASS: ESCB-2000 – Elementary School Percussion – Small Ensemble
1. MacLeod Mustang Percussion Ensemble – J. Broumpton (director) – SILVER - 83

 

 

 

 

 

Percussion/brass/woodwind – April 5 (evening)

Adjudicator: Garry Page

CLASS: ESP-T – Elementary School Percussion - Trio
1. St. Anne Percussion Trio – J. Comisso (director) – SILVER - 83

CLASS: ESBW-T – Elementary School Brass/Woodwind Trio
1. St. Anne Brass/Woodwind Trio – J. Comisso (director) – GOLD - 86

CLASS: WW-13-T – 13 years and under – Woodwind Trio
1. St. Anne Woodwind Trio – J. Comisso (director) – SILVER - 84

CLASS: BR-13-S1 – 13 years and under – Brass Solo
1. Shane Buttineau – SILVER - 84

CLASS: WW-13-S – 13 years and under – Woodwind Solo
1. Julia Gardner – SILVER - 84

CLASS: ESW-02-S – Elementary School – Two years of study or less
1. Ben MacNeil – SILVER - 81

CLASS: WW-SE – Adult Woodwind – Small Ensemble
1. North Winds – DIAMOND - 90

 

 

 


School Bands – April 6 (morning)

Adjudicator: Garry Page

CLASS: SSCB-2030 – Secondary School Open Concert Band
1. Lockerby Composite School Concert Band – M. Jensen (director) – GOLD - 88

CLASS: ESCB2000 – Elementary School Concert Band
1. Lively District Grade 7 Band – C. Ross (director) – SILVER - 84

CLASS: ESCB2000 – Elementary School Concert Band
1. Lively District Grade 8 Band – C. Ross (director) – GOLD - 86

CLASS: ESJE-2010 – Elementary School Jazz Ensemble
1. MacLeod Mustang Jazz Ensemble – J. Broumpton (director) – GOLD - 85

 

 


Guitar – April 7 (morning)

 

Adjudicator: Emma Rush


CLASS: G-06-S4 - Grade 6 – Studies – 2 contrasting selections
1. Remi Fortin – SILVER - 84

CLASS: G-07-S5 – Grade 7 – Studies – 2 contrasting selections
1. Brian Graham – GOLD – 86
2. Timothy Kainulainen

CLASS: G-08-S5 – Grade 8 – Studies – 2 contrasting selections
Paul Pasicolan -

CLASS: G-06-S2 – Grade 6 - Solo
1. Remi Fortin – GOLD - 89

CLASS: G-07-S2 – Grade 7 – Solo – List B-RCM or equivalent
1. Ryan Guy – GOLD – 87
2. Michelle Paterson – GOLD – 86
3. Jordan Marshall – SILVER - 84

CLASS: G-06-S1 – Grade 6 – List A-RCM or equivalent
1. Remi Fortin – GOLD - 85

CLASS: G-07-S1 – Grade 7 – Solo – List A-RCM or equivalent
1. Ryan Guy – SILVER - 84

CLASS: G-08-S1 – Grade 8 – Solo – List A–RCM or equivalent
1. Taylor Crawford – SILVER - 83

Elementary and Secondary School Ensembles were cancelled due to weather conditions.

 


Guitar – April 7 (afternoon)

Adjudicator: Emma Rush

CLASS: G-06-S3 - Grade 6 – Solo – List C-RCM or equivalent
1. Remi Fortin – GOLD - 87

CLASS: G-07-S3 – Grade 7 – Solo – List C-RCM or equivalent
1. Tristen Bishop – GOLD – 85
2. Brian Graham – SILVER – 84
3. Jordan Marshall – SILVER - 83

CLASS: G-08-S3 – Grade 8 – Solo – List C-RCM or equivalent
1. Devon Lachance – SILVER - 84
2. Nik Landry – SILVER – 83

CLASS: G-08-S2 – Grade 8 - Solo – List B-RCM or equivalent
1. Tristen Bishop – GOLD – 85
2. Nik Landry – SILVER - 84

CLASS: G-07-S4 – Grade 7 – Solo – List D-RCM or equivalent
1. Taylor Crawford – GOLD – 89
2. Regan Patton – GOLD – 87
3. Michael Starbuck - BRONZE - 75

CLASS: G-08-S4 – Grade 8 – Solo – List D-RCM or equivalent
1. Nik Landry – GOLD – 86
2. Regan Patton – GOLD – 85
3. Brian Graham – SILVER – 84
Ryan Guy – SILVER
Devon Lachance – SILVER
Timothy Kainulainen - Participant

 

 

 

Guitar – April 7 (evening)

Adjudicator: Emma Rush

CLASS: G-09-S – 9 years and under – Solo
1. Sophia Allen – GOLD - 85

CLASS: G-01-S – Grade 1 – Solo
1. Elaina Allen – GOLD - 85

CLASS: G-02-S2 – Grade 2 – Solo – List B-RCM or equivalent
1. Haven Fournier – SILVER - 84

CLASS: G-04-S2 – Grade 4 - Solo – List B-RCM or equivalent
1. Gillian Zerwer – GOLD - 87

CLASS: G-04-S3– Grade 4 – Solo – List C-RCM or equivalent
1. Gillian Zerwer – GOLD - 89

CLASS: G-12-S – 12 years and under – Solo
1. Gillian Zerwer – DIAMOND – 90
Ryan Pyke - Participation

CLASS: G-16-S – 16 years and under – Solo
1. Emelia Kucyk – GOLD - 85

CLASS: G-J012-D – 12 years and under - Duet
1. Raad, Cayouette Guitar Duet – SILVER - 84

CLASS: G-02-20 – 2 years or less – Solo – 20th Century

CLASS: G-03-20 – 3 years or less – Solo – 20th Century

CLASS: G-11-S4– Diploma – Solo – List D-RCM or equivalent


For more information and a full schedule of events, please visit KiwanisClubofSudbury.ca.

 

 




Comments