Skip to content
3.9 °Cforecast >
Mostly Cloudy
Jobs | Contact | Tip line: 705-673-0123

Chamber reveals finalists for Bell Business Excellence Awards

Find out who the winners are at the gala event on May 23
0
210319_AP_Bell_business_awards_finalists1
The Greater Sudbury Chamber of Commerce announced the finalists for the 2019 Bell Business Excellence Awards on Thursday. (Arron Pickard / Sudbury.com)

The chair of the board for the Greater Sudbury Chamber of Commerce said he doesn't envy the judges of the Bell Business Excellence Awards.

Michael Macnamara said those judges certainly have their work cut out for them.

“We have some great finalists, chosen from many great nominations,” Macnamara said at Ristortante Verdicchio on Thursday for a VIP luncheon with the finalists.

“It's absolutely crucial to recognize businesses in Greater Sudbury. We have a habit in this city to sometimes focus on the negative, when there is so much positive around us, and in particular, with recognizing the great entrepreneurs and great businesses we have in our community.”

For the past 22 years, the Chamber has hosted the Bell Business Excellence Awards as an opportunity to not only acknowledge the contributions of business owners, but to also learn from them – and about them. 

From young entrepreneurs operating out of their home to established owners of international companies, the Bell Business Excellence Awards shine a spotlight on the people who form the backbone of the community, said the chamber in a news release.

The chamber received 137 nominations for 10 award categories this year. The finalists for the 2019 Bell Business Excellence Awards are:

Business Start-Up, sponsored by Freelandt Caldwell Reilly LLP Chartered Accountants:
Home & Haven
One Stop Naturals 
REES Mobile Services
 
Service Excellence, sponsored by Technica Mining:
Heels n Soles Shoe Repair
All About Massage Day Spa
Twigg’s Coffee Roasters Sudbury 

Small Enterprise, sponsored by Regional Business Centre:
Little Guys’ Pizza Co.
Mafic Studios, Inc.
Tease Hair Bar

Entrepreneur of the Year, sponsored by RBC Royal Bank of Canada:
DARO Vinyl Products
Northern Axperts
Changes Hair Studio

Young Entrepreneur of the Year, sponsored by Weaver, Simmons LLP:
The Positive Inception Incorporated 
Sessions Ride Company & The Refinery Boards & Barbers
Komri Engineering 
 
Innovation, co-sponsored by Cambrian College and NORCAT:
RNA Diagnostics, Inc.
DAO
Key Logic

Best Place to Work, sponsored by Collège Boréal:
Centreline Architecture
Caisse Populaire Voyageurs/Voyageurs Credit Union
HARD-LINE

Company of the Year, co-sponsored by Northern Ontario Business and Northern Life:
Cambrian Ford Sales Inc.
J.L. Richards & Associates Limited
Yallowega Belanger Salach Architecture 

Not For Profit/Charity Excellence, sponsored by TD Bank Group:
Maison McCulloch Hospice
NEO Kids Foundation
NISA/Northern Initiative for Social Action

Executive of the Year, sponsored by the City of Greater Sudbury and the Greater Sudbury Development Corporation: The winner of this award will be announced at the Bell Business Excellence Awards gala on May 23. 




Comments