Skip to content
Jobs | Contact | Tip line: 705-673-0123

Heat warning extended for Sudbury, Manitoulin, and surrounding area

Daytime high of 30 C, expected to feel more like 33 C with the humidex
073018-heat warning-heat wave-hot-fan-AdobeStock_117663386
(File)

The heat warning originally issued by Public Health Sudbury and Districts (PHSD) June 30, has been extended in response to the hot, humid weather forecast for the coming week.

It will remain in effect so long as temperatures remain 29 C or above during the day, and 18 C or above at night, or the humidex reaches 36 C or above. 

This applies to the Greater Sudbury area and vicinity, as well as the areas of West-Nipissing - French River, Markstay - Warren, St. Charles, Espanola, Massey, Killarney, and Manitoulin Island. 

“While maintaining physical distancing, frequently visit or check-in on neighbours, friends, and older family members, especially those who are chronically ill, to make sure that they are cool and hydrated,” said Burgess Hawkins, manager with the PHSD health protection division in a press release.

Individuals exposed to high levels of heat for a prolonged period of time can experience dehydration and illnesses such as heat stroke, heat exhaustion, heat fainting, heat edema (swelling of hands, feet, and ankles), heat rash, heat cramps, and even death. 

Symptoms of these heat-related illnesses including dizziness or fainting, nausea or vomiting, headache, rapid breathing and heartbeat, extreme thirst, and decreased urination with unusually dark yellow urine. 

If you or someone in your care experiences these symptoms, PHSD recommends contacting a health-care professional, friend, or family member for help. In emergency situations, call 9-1-1. 

While anyone could suffer these adverse effects, PHSD said those at a higher risk include older adults, infants, young children, pregnant women, and people with chronic illnesses. The homeless, individuals who use alcohol or illicit drugs, and those who work or exercise in the heat, are also at a greater risk. 

Those who take medications or have a health condition are encouraged to contact their doctor or pharmacist to determine if they are at an increased risk from the heat and follow their recommendations.

To avoid heat-related side-effects, PHSD recommends taking a break from the heat by spending a few hours in a cool place, shading yourself by wearing a wide-brimmed, breathable hat or umbrella, and wearing loose-fitting, light-coloured clothing of a breathable fabric. Residents are also encouraged to drink plenty of cool liquids, preferably water, and before they feel thirsty, to decrease the risk of dehydration. 

More information on beating the heat in apartment buildings, keeping your pets safe, doing outdoor activities in heat and smog, and keeping children safe in hot weather can be found on the PHSD website. Alternatively, residents are welcome to direct their questions to PHSD by phoning 705-522-9200 ex. 464 or toll-free at 1-866-522-9200.




Comments