Skip to content

Kiwanis Music Festival: Musical theatre and speech arts results

Festival ran from March 29-31 and April 6-9
130421_child-singing-pexels-pixabay-236149
child singing stock generic music vocals theatre musician festival kiwanis

Forced to cancel the 2020 festival due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the Kiwanis Music Festival of Sudbury’s virtual edition got underway last week.

The festival runs from March 29-31 and April 6-9.

“Instead of performing live in front of an audience and guest adjudicator, when the participants register for the festival, they will be required to upload a video of their performance using YouTube,” Kiwanis told Sudbury.com back in December.

“All of the participants in a given class will gather together via a Zoom meeting scheduled during the festival dates, where they will watch all the participants’ videos together and receive a live adjudication.”

The festival also has a new festival co-ordinator after the retirement of Heather Parker, who ran the event for 15 years. Katherine Smith has taken over as festival co-ordinator, although Parker remains on the event’s planning committee as festival treasurer. 

Smith told Sudbury.com the virtual version of the festival is a little weird, but the young musicians have been patient and are performing well. She also said the technology has been cooperating for the most part.

Music theatre 

Adjudicator - Marion Abbott 

RESULTS 

Friday April 8, Music Theatre Day 2 

164 15-16 years 

  • 1st Ava Levecque Diamond-95 
  • 2nd Kaylee Ross Diamond-93 
  • 3rd Janessa Smania Diamond-90 
  • 3rd Kalem Mahaffy Diamond-90 

184 17-18 years 

  • 1st Alena Smania Gold-88 

168 115-16 years 

  • 1st Kalem Mahaffy Diamond-92 
  • 2nd Janessa Smania Gold-88 

167 15-16 years 

  • 1st Kalem Mahaffy Diamond-92 
  • 2nd Kaylee Ross Diamond-91 
  • 2nd Karly Thornton Diamond-91 
  • 3rd Janessa Smania Diamond-90 

187 17-18 years 

  • 1st Alena Smania Diamond-91 

165 15-16 years 

  • 1st Kaylee Ross Diamond-94 
  • 2nd Ava Levecque Diamond-93 
  • 3rd Karly Thornton Diamond-91

185 17-18 years 

  • 1st Alena Smania Diamond-93 

163 15-16 years 

  • 1st Ava Levecque Diamond-92 

162 15-16 years 

  • 1st Kaylee Ross Diamond-92 2nd Karly Thornton Gold-89 

166 15-16 years 

  • 1st Kalem Mahaffy Diamond-94 

169 15-16 years 

  • 1st Karly Thornton Gold-89 2nd Janessa Smania Gold-88 

189 17-18 years 

  • 1st Alena Smania Gold-89

Speech Arts

Adjudicator - Marion Abbott 

RESULTS 

Speech Arts - April 9 

1005 10 yrs and under 

  • 1st Presley Varrin Diamond-96 

115 11-12 years 

  • 1st Jessica Abbott Diamond-93 
  • 2nd Keir Gauld Diamond-90 
  • 3rd Alessandro Gregorini Gold-89 

135 13-14 years 

  • 1st Ada King Gold Diamond-94 

131 13-14 years 

  • 1st Corbett Valiquette Gold-88 

1001 10 yrs and under 

  • 1st Presley Varrin Diamond-90 

152 15-16 years 

  • 1st Kalem Mahaffy Diamond-94 

155 15-16 years 

  • 1st Janessa Smania Diamond-93 
  • 2nd Kalem Mahaffy Diamond-92 

1003 10 yrs and under 

  • 1st Presley Varrin Gold-88