Skip to content
-6.9 °Cforecast >
Partly Cloudy
Jobs | Contact | Tip line: 705-673-0123

Update: Swimming advisory lifted at Moonlight Beach

High bacteria levels making the water unsafe
0
210617_moonlight_beach
High bacteria levels at Moonlight Beach saw Public Health Sudbury and Districts issue a swimming advisory on Aug. 31. That's been lifted. (File)

Updated Sept. 12: A swimming advisory that's been in place at Moonlight Beach since Aug. 31 has been lifted by the health unit.

Public Health Sudbury and Districts, which issued the advisory due to high bacteriological readings in the water, has said water quality is back to normal, and swimming can once again resume.

Original story

Bacteria levels are too high right now to swim safely at Moonlight Beach, Public Health Sudbury and Districts said Friday afternoon.

“As a result of routine water samples exceeding the acceptable bacteriological water quality standards, Public Health Sudbury and Districts has posted swimming advisory signs to inform the public that the beach water quality is not suitable for recreational use at this time,” a news release said.

“Going into the water when bacteria are present in high concentrations puts bathers at risk for infections.”

Swimmers can get sick if they swallow the water, or if it gets into their eyes, ears, nose or if the water comes into contact with an open wound.

“We have enhanced our monitoring and will continue taking water samples,” Cynthia Peacock-Rocca, a manager with the health unit, is quoted as saying in the release.
 
Another announcement will be issued when the water is deemed safe. For information about beach water quality, visit PHSD.ca




Comments