Skip to content
21.4 °Cforecast >
Mostly Cloudy
Jobs | Contact | Tip line: 705-673-0123

The fantastic 40 honoured at gala

Sudbury's best and brightest were honoured on Nov. 12 at the 40 under Forty awards gala, held at the Caruso Club.
0
121115_MD_40_forty1
Here are your winners of the 2015 40 Under Forty awards. Photo: Matt Durnan.

Sudbury's best and brightest were honoured on Nov. 12 at the 40 under Forty awards gala, held at the Caruso Club.

The group of 40 individuals under the age of 40 were recognized for being outstanding, up and coming leaders in the city of Greater Sudbury and were honoured in front of more than 500 people.

Northern Ontario Business was the first to create the awards program in Northern Ontario, and the ceremony has been held in Sudbury in 2006, 2008, 2011, 2013 and now in 2015.

Awards can be won through volunteering, personal success, entrepreneurship, leadership, and community building.

“We honour a group of young people who exemplify hard work and leadership,” said Abbas Homayed, publisher, Northern Ontario Business. “They are our outstanding young leaders who represent the talent and commitment that helps drive our northern economy.”

Among those being honoured was Cody Cacciotti, operations manager at the Northern Ontario Railroad Museum and Heritage Centre.

This was Cacciotti's first nomination and win in the 40 under Forty awards.

“This is a great opportunity to be recognized for all the hard that not only myself but the museum is doing in the community,” said Cacciotti. “It's great to put the organization on the map.”

Another first time winner was Patricia Orozco, co-op and internship coordinator at Laurentian University, who moved to Sudbury from Mexico 10 years ago.

“It means a lot to win, it's such a rewarding experience, being from a minority group it proves to me that hard work is always compensated, regardless of your age or origin,” said Orozco. “I want to thank the community for the support, my husband and I came here 10 years ago and had nothing and to have this recognition is great and this is home to me now.”

Each winner will be profiled in a souvenir magazine and will be posted online at 40UnderForty.ca.

The entire list of winners is as follows:

Brendan Adair 

Manager of Security, By-Law & Court Services, City of Greater Sudbury


Jamie Arrowsmith 

Music Coordinator, Cambrian College 

Ehren Baldauf 

Partner & Sr. HR Consultant, DiBrina Group 

Terrie Barksey 

Creative Director & Partner, Bureau 

 

Randy Battochio  

Manager of Applied Research, College Boreal 

Brett Buchanan 

Associate Professor/Director, Laurentian University 

Cody Cacciotti 

Operations Manager, Northern Ontario Railroad Museum & Heritage Centre 

Shana Calixte 

Executive Director, Northern Initiative for Social Action 

Michel Carré 

Lawyer, Weaver Simmons LLP 

Melanie Dionne 

Fundraising Specialist, Easter Seals Ontario 

Dr. Janna-Marie Doni 

Chiropractor, Vita Chiropractic and Wellness Centre 

Jocelyn Filippini 

Account Executive and Risk Advisor, Gougeon Insurance Brokers 

Briana Fram 

Communications Coordinator, Health Sciences North 

Sophie Gingras 

Communications and Public Affairs, Desjardins 

Eric Haapamaki 

Applications Engineering Manager, Ionic Engineering 

John Hillier 

Owner/Personal Trainer, The Basement 

Dana Jennings 

Business Development Officer for Tourism & Culture, City of Greater Sudbury 

David Kurt 

Sales Representative, Coldwell Banker Marsh Real Estate 

Samantha Kuula 

Strategic Communications Officer, SNOLAB 

Kristal Lafantaisie 

Development Manager, Science North 

Jean-Gilles Laroque 

Teacher, Sudbury Catholic District School Board 

Monique Legault 

Owner/Artist, Petal Pusher Home Décor 

Taylor Marshall 

President, Weed Man and Marshall Yardworks 

Lori-Ann Martin 

Project Geologist, Sudbury Integrated Nickel Operations – A Glencore Company 

Richard Mayotte 

Owner/Operator, Big & Rich DJ Services 

 

Casi McCallum 

Clinical Behaviour Response Specialist, Health Sciences North 

Christine McGarry 

Labour Relations and Wellness Specialist, Sudbury Integrated Nickel Operations – A Glencore Company 

Patricia Orozco 

Co-op and Internship Coordinator, Laurentian University 

John O’Shaughnessy 

Manager, Stobie Mine, Vale 

Christian Pelletier 

Communications Director, Studio 123 

Cliff Richardson 

Associate, DiBrina Sure Financial Group 

Marc Saini 

Senior Human Resources Business Partner, Vale 

Keri Shewchuk 

Clinical Manager, NEO Kids, Health Sciences North 


Jeffrey Shrigley 

Funeral Director, Lougheed Funeral Home 

Aaron Sidenberg 

Owner/Personal Trainer, The Basement 

Jessica Hsiao Ching Tan 

Business Owner, Golden Palace Restaurant 

Pamela Teed 

Professor/Program Coordinator, Cambrian College School of Music 

Valerie Wilson 

Controller, Ontrak Control Systems


Alicia Woods 

President, Covergalls 

Derek Young 

President, Forever Young Shows 




Comments


Matt Durnan

About the Author: Matt Durnan

Read more