Skip to content
22.6 °Cforecast >
! Cloudy
Jobs | Contact | Tip line: 705-673-0123

A duo of local duets shine in Synchro Championships

Results of the Ontario Artistic Swimming 2019 Provincials
0
160619_RP_synchro_championship_sized
(From the left) Stacie Kohan, coach Courtney Stasiuk and Georgia Speck, at the Ontario Artistic Swimming 2019 Ontario Provincial Championships (Supplied)

The results, right across the board, were exciting, but it was the duets that were absolute dynamite as Sudbury Synchro attended the 2019 Ontario Championships in Nepean earlier this month. 

The local pairings were paced by the tandem of Stacie Kohan and Georgia Speck (coached by Courtney Stasiuk), garnering silver in the junior free duet, and bronze in the junior tech duet.

In fact, Sudbury competitors nabbed two of the two four placements in the junior free duet routines, with Emily Binks and Sarah Ieropoli (coached by Candice Larochelle) just two spots back of Kohan and Speck in the ten team event.

The 13-15 combination of Madison Hood and Amy Lacelle (coached by Chelsea Wandziak) matched the 4th place finish of the junior crew, also in the duet, while the entire junior team managed to slide into fifth place with both their Tech routine (coached by Allison Merla) and their Free routine (coached by Chelsea Wandziak).

The junior team roster includes Maeve Caddel and Gillian Franklin, in addition to Binks, Ieropoli, Hood, Lacelle, Kohen and Speck, the group posting scores of 63.4347 (tech) and 64.4333 (free) to remain right in the middle of the pack, provincially speaking.

Competing in a field of 182 swimmers, Amy Lacelle (11th) and Madison Hood (32nd) both distinguished themselves in the 13-15 figures event, with Lacelle also posting a score of 133.1461 in the solo event, leaving her in 8th place among 20 competitors.

As for the younger club members, they travelled to Etobicoke in late May, site of the Trillium 12-Under Championships, with both Lilliana MacIsaac (16th) and Eva Jessup (19th) advancing as Future Gen camp qualifiers, cracking the top-24 in a bracket that ran 134 athletes deep.

Following is a breakdown, for the younger crew, of all of the locals who came in the top two-thirds of their respective groupings:

11-12 figures (225 athletes)

  • Heidi Fink - 34th - 62.7406
  • Maxine Lafleur - 45th - 61.9906
  • Emilie Ladouceur - 75th - 60.3403
  • Sofia Flabiano - 78th - 60.0997
  • Lana Squires - 89th - 59.5152
  • Amy Seguin - 92nd - 59.2630
  • Chloe Cholette - 104th - 58.2511
  • Eva Jessup - 107th - 57.8263
  • Lily Burns - 114th - 57.2875
  • Rachelle Prevost - 115th - 57.2454
  • Isabelle MacIsaac - 123rd - 56.7500
  • Sarah Crittenden - 136th - 56.2042
  • Claire Sedgwick - 147th - 55.4648
  • Sophie Boucher - 148th - 55.4190

10 and under figures (134 athletes)

  • Lilliana MacIsaac - 16th - 57.4127
  • Eva Jessup - 19th - 56.9946
  • Niko Trudel - 59th - 51.4656
  • Kyla Turner - 66th - 51.1006

In team events, the duo of Heidi Fink and Amy Seguin (11-12 duet - coached by Lyanne Paquette) placed 18th with a score of 117.4685, while Emilie Ladouceur ranked 21st in the 11-12 solo competition (coached by Lindsay Wandziak), finishing at 118.5069.




Comments