Skip to content
16.0 °Cforecast >
Mostly Cloudy
Jobs | Contact | Tip line: 705-673-0123

CSCNO track wraps up elementary school sports calendar

Results of the 2019 CSCNO Track & Field Meet
0
010719_RP_CSCNO_track_sized
Ste-Thérèse grade 7-8 team champions at the 2019 CSCNO Track & Field Meet. (Supplied)

Based solely on their level of dominance at the Conseil scolaire catholique du Nouvel-Ontario (CSCNO) Track & Field Meet, the likes of Kyle Perreault (Ste-Thérèse), Alex Pharand (Alliance St-Joseph), Zacharie Leblanc (Ste-Marie) and Michelle Scratch (Félix-Ricard) are all among the athletes to watch at the high-school level over the course of the next few years.

While Kyle Perreault also captured the 200m dash, edging Ty Cloutier (27.29) of Ste-Marie in a photo-finish time of 27.11, it was in the 400m where he particularly distinguished himself, posting a two and a half second victory with a clocking of 1:01.77.

Alex Pharand, who is also among the very best of the 2005-born "AAA" hockey talent in the city, took top spot in the 800m (2:21.90), but looked even more impressive in running away from the field in the 1500m event, covering the distance in 4:57.0

Yet another multi-event winner, Zacharie Leblanc outleaped Carson Robert (Ste-Marie) and Zachary Johnson (St Denis) by a margin of 4.70m to 4.60m to capture gold in the long jump, but really caught the attention of track and field in the observers, clearing the bar at 1.69m in the high jump.

That was the same event where Michelle Scratch would excel, taking top spot with a jump of 1.47m, her second first place finish of the day (triple jump - 8.38m).

As for the team results, Ste-Thérèse topped the grade 7/8 standings with 111 points, well ahead of both Alliance St-Joseph (86) and Ste-Marie (85), while the grade 4-5-6 banner was claimed by Jean-Paul II (69 pts), with St-Denis (55) and Félix-Ricard (53) in second and third respectively.

Winners of the 2019 CSCNO Track & Field Meet:

Grade 7-8 Boys

  • 100m dash - Zachary Johnson (St-Denis) - 12.60
  • 200m dash - Kyle Perreault (Ste-Thérèse) - 27.11
  • 400m - Kyle Perreault (Ste-Thérèse) - 1:01.77
  • 800m - Alex Pharand (Alliance St-Joseph) - 2:21.90
  • 1500m - Alex Pharand (Alliance St-Joseph) - 4:57.00
  • Long Jump - Zacharie Leblanc (Ste-Marie) - 4.70m
  • High Jump - Zacharie Leblanc (Ste-Marie) - 1.69m
  • Triple Jump - Carson Robert (Ste-Marie) - 10.20m
  • Shot Put - Miguel Renaud (Ste-Thérèse) - 12.00m
  • 4 X 100 relay - Ste-Marie - 52.65

Grade 7-8 Girls

  • 100m dash - Annie Simon (Alliance St-Joseph) - 13.82
  • 200m dash - Kiana Levac (Ste-Thérèse) - 30.22
  • 400m - Kayley Lemaire (Notre-Dame - Hanmer) - 1:09.78
  • 800m - Ashley Boulard (Alliance St-Joseph) - 2:54.00
  • 1500m - Amélie Bradley (St-Denis) - 5:43.00
  • Long Jump - Annie Simon (Alliance St-Joseph) - 3.75m
  • High Jump - Michelle Scratch (Félix-Ricard) - 1.47m
  • Triple Jump - Michelle Scratch (Félix-Ricard) - 8.38m
  • Shot Put - Bianca Vigna (St-Denis) - 8.56m
  • 4 X 100 relay - Notre-Dame - Hanmer - 58.75

Grade 4-5-6 Boys

  • 50m dash - Nicholas Béchard (St-Joseph - Sudbury) - 8.81
  • 100m dash - Sébastien Montgomery (Jean-Paul II) - 14.28
  • 200m - Corey Lacroix (St-Paul) - 31.22
  • 400m - Nicholas Béchard (St-Joseph - Sudbury) - 1:12.50
  • 800m - Max Portelance (St-Augustin) - 2:47.60
  • Standing LJ - Sébastien Montgomery (Jean-Paul II) - 2.06m
  • Long Jump - Nathan Audette (St-Denis) - 3.48m
  • High Jump - Greyson Seifert (Jean-Paul II) - 1.22m
  • Softball Throw - Corey Lacroix (St-Paul) - 47.75m

Grade 4-5-6 Girls

  • 50m dash - Gabrielle Demers (Ste-Thérèse) - 9.15
  • 100m dash - Shalom Seka (Félix-Ricard) - 15.74
  • 200m - Abigail Robertson (St-Denis) - 32.47
  • 400m - Lucia Salmosa (Félix-Ricard) - 1:07.10
  • 800m - Lucia Salmosa (Félix-Ricard) - 2:37.10
  • Standing LJ - Gabrielle Demers (Ste-Thérèse) - 2.03m
  • Long Jump - Aiden Panella (St-Denis) - 3.20m
  • High Jump - Emilie Belcourt-Tulpin (Jean-Paul II) - 1.23m
  • Softball Throw - Désirée Charbonneau (Ste-Marie) - 38.85m
     



Comments