Skip to content
13.4 °Cforecast >
Mist
Jobs | Contact | Tip line: 705-673-0123

Eight records fall as grade 7 crew poised for a run in 2020

Get the full breakdown of results from 2019 Rainbow Board Champions Meet
0
270619_Remillard
Grade 7 Macdonald Cartier athlete Aimie Remillard won gold and set new records in both the 100m dash and triple jump at the 2019 Rainbow Board Champions Meet. (Supplied)

Records were made to be broken, even moreso the case when said records were reset just five years ago, adjusting for the age group definition change that impacted the R.E. Gibson Memorial Elementary Track & Field Series hosted by the Rainbow School Board.

Small wonder then that all eight of the new standards that were set at the Champions Meet last week occured in the grade seven division, where the slate was wiped clean in 2015, as opposed to the grade eight grouping (formerly midget division), in which some marks date back as far as 1966 (Harold Somers - Martindale Public School - 100m dash - 11.40 seconds - hand-timed) and 1970 (Heather Compton - Chelmsford Public School - 800m - 2:32.40).

Still, based on the talent being displayed in the class of 2006 student athletes (grade 7), even long-standing records could be in jeopardy next summer. Maren Kasunich (Lakeview School - M'Chigeeng) appears poised to take a run at the Compton threshold after clocking a time of 2:33.77 in capturing top spot in the grade 7 girls 800m race last Thursday.

Kasunich also established a new mark in the 1500m event, placing first at 5:14.17, well ahead of the current record held by Cambrian College cross-country sophomore Sydney Tarini (5:21.00).

Both Oak Runia (Churchill Public - 1.59m) and Adam Scott (MacLeod Public - 1.56m) bumped up the bar in the boys grade 7 high jump competition, bettering the 1.55m height that was cleared by Nicholas Burke (Northeastern) in 2015.

Standing 6-4 tall at the age of 13, Runia held an advantage of better than a full foot in height on Scott, though he would suggest the benefits can be offset, somewhat, in this event.

"Since I am taller, I also weigh a lot more than everyone else, so my weight kind of drags me down - and my long legs have more of a chance of hitting the bar," he said. Still, the multi-sport star is more than happy to see the inevitable positives that come from consistently being among the tallest athletes in his field.

"I love track, I really do, but I am more of a basketball guy," he said. "I do this (track) mostly for school, but I would like to get into it more seriously, now that I've gotten better at it."

That competitive reality smacked 12 year old Aimie Remillard, right between the eyes, just a few years ago. 

"When I was in grade four, I had less confidence and I didn't train as hard as now," said the gold medal winner and new record holder in both the grade 7 100m dash (13.33 seconds) and triple jump (9.84m).

"Now, I've gained speed and boosted my self-confidence. I trained with Track North (Athletic Club) for one year, and now I'm with Robert Esmie (Air Blastoff)," said the Macdonald-Cartier grade 7 sprinter.

"I realized that I have some potential in myself, and if I continued to work hard, I could get faster." 

Joining Runia, Kasunich and Remillard in the record books were Sonya Thompson (Macdonald-Cartier - Grade 7 - 200m dash - 28.82), James Bertrim (Lo-Ellen - Grade 7 - 800m - 2:28.95) and Jesse Lafontaine (Macdonald-Cartier - Grade 7 - Long Jump - 4.79m).

Following is a breakdown of all event winners at the 2019 Rainbow Board Champions Meet:

Tyke Girls

  • 60m dash - Alexie Majchter (Pavillon) - 9.92
  • 80m dash - Isabella Perry (Hélène-Gravel) - 12.75
  • Long Jump - Abby D'Aloisio (MacLeod) - 2.88m
  • Standing LJ - Cassidy Warren (Larchwood) - 1.91m
  • High Jump - Chloé Carrière (Foyer-Jeunesse) - 1.18m
  • Soft Ball Throw - Adelina Naghi (RL Beattie) - 23.76m

Tyke Boys

  • 60m dash - Samuel Piette (RL Beattie) - 8.96
  • 80m dash - Samuel Piette (RL Beattie) - 11.77
  • Long Jump - Kieran McCoy (Northeastern) - 3.35m
  • Standing LJ - Janssen Bettiol (Algonquin) - 2.17m
  • High Jump - Noah Skrobot (MacLeod) - 1.16m
  • Soft Ball Throw - Tanner Morris (Valley View) - 40.96m

Atom Girls

  • 80m dash - Senyah Jeanty (Queen Elizabeth) - 11.76
  • 100m dash - Abigail Klatt (Panthers) - 13.81
  • 200m - Olivia Ball (Northeastern) - 30.40
  • High Jump - Madisyn Leblanc (Redwood Acres) - 1.33m
  • Long Jump - Abigail Klatt (Panthers) - 3.85m
  • Triple Jump - Kali Clement (Nesbitt) - 8.48m
  • Shot Put - Brooklyn Mainville (Larchwood) - 7.64m

Atom Boys

  • 80m dash - Ethan Oliver (Alexander) - 11.77
  • 100m dash - Rhyis Arthurs (Little Current) - 14.30
  • 200m - Ethan Oliver (Alexander) - 29.13
  • High Jump - Riley Graffi (MacLeod) - 1.50m
  • Long Jump - Will Mackey (Northeastern) - 3.84m
  • Triple Jump - Quinn Mazzuchin (MacLeod) - 8.62m
  • Shot Put - Eric Vanier (A.B. Ellis) - 8.22m

Grade 7 Girls

  • 100m dash - Aimie Remillard (ESMC) - 13.33
  • 200m - Sonya Thompson (ESMC) - 28.82
  • 400m - Syla Swords (LOE) - 1:06.02
  • 800m - Maren Kasunich (Lakeview) - 2:33.77
  • 1500m - Maren Kasunich (Lakeview) - 5:14.17
  • Long Jump - Aimie Remillard (ESMC) - 4.28m
  • High Jump - Alicia Lemelin (Algonquin) - 1.35m
  • Triple Jump - Aimie Remillard (ESMC) - 9.84m
  • Shot Put - Neveah Neil (Northeastern) - 8.56m

Grade 7 Boys

  • 100m dash - Zidain Allen (Churchill) - 13.41
  • 200m - Carson Huzij (MacLeod) - 27.99
  • 400m - James Bertrim (LOE) - 1:03.46
  • 800m - James Betrim (LOE) - 2:28.95
  • 1500m - James Bertrim (LOE) - 4:54.37
  • Long Jump - Jesse Lafontaine (ESMC) - 4.79m
  • High Jump - Oak Runia (Churchill) - 1.59m
  • Triple Jump - Adam Scott (MacLeod) - 9.23m
  • Shot Put - Aiden Case (Charles McLean) - 9.73m

Grade 8 Girls

  • 100m dash - Alayna Thorpe (Alexander) - 14.09
  • 200m - Sophia Oomen (LOE) - 29.67
  • 400m - Allison Nordquist (LOE) - 1:06.88
  • 800m - Samantha Bourdon (LOE) - 2:52.11
  • 1500m - Sophia Oomen (LOE) - 5:51.39
  • Long Jump - Ava Lamothe (McLeod) - 4.02m
  • High Jump - Sydney Coe (McLeod) - 1.55m
  • Triple Jump - Amelia Noble (A.B. Ellis) - 9.30m
  • Shot Put - Aryanna McDonald (Lansdowne) - 9.21m

Grade 8 Boys

  • 100m dash - Bryce Firman (CR Judd) - 12.74
  • 200m - Bryce Firman (CR Judd) - 24.83
  • 400m - Kohen Crane (Valley View) - 57.78
  • 800m - Carson Crane (Valley View) - 2:23.08
  • 1500m - Carson Crane (Valley View) - 4:47.71
  • Long Jump - Bryce Firman (CR Judd) - 5.12m
  • High Jump - André Boulet (Northeastern) - 1.63m
  • Triple Jump - Cale Bast (Northeastern) - 10.46m
  • Shot Put - Connor Broennle (Markstay) - 12.51m
     



Comments