Skip to content
22.1 °Cforecast >
! Thunderstorm
Jobs | Contact | Tip line: 705-673-0123

Elementary badminton tourney draws 100-plus athletes

A full day of elementary badminton action wrapped up into the evening last Friday as Ecole Secondaire Macdonald-Cartier hosted more than 100 young athletes competing for five divisional titles. The St.
0
260314_badminton
Making amends for a round-robin loss, the Cambrian Golden Shield mixed doubles team of Taylor Cond and Hans Agnihotri secured third place, and, with it, OCAA bronze medals at the provincial championships last weekend in London.
A full day of elementary badminton action wrapped up into the evening last Friday as Ecole Secondaire Macdonald-Cartier hosted more than 100 young athletes competing for five divisional titles.

The St. Denis Tigres boys tandem of Charles de la Riva and Joel Mongeon not only went head to head in the boys singles final, with de la Riva earning gold, but they also teamed up to capture the boys doubles grouping.

On the girls side of the draw, Kalie Rheault of Félix-Ricard took top spot in singles play and partnered with Kaitlyn Falvo to earn silver in the doubles event, while Mélanie Cloutier of Ste-Marie reversed that finish, garnering a silver medal in singles action but working alongside schoolmate Danica Servant in earning doubles gold.

The mixed doubles competition was won by James Colburne and Kiana Cecchetto of Félix-Ricard, with Chad Lafortune and Logan Courchesne of Rivières-des-Français placing second.

Following is a list of the top three in each category as provided by tournament officials:

Boys Singles
Gold - Charles de la Riva (St Denis)
Silver - Joel Mongeon (St Denis)
Bronze - Rémi Fortin (Macdonald-Cartier)

Girls Singles
Gold - Kalie Rheault (Félix-Ricard)
Silver - Mélanie Cloutier (Ste-Marie)
Bronze - Natalie Carrière (Hanmer)

Boys Doubles
Gold - Charles de la Riva/Joel Mongeon (St Denis)
Silver - Rémi Fortin/Maxime Leduc (Macdonald-Cartier)
Bronze - Luc Demers/Markus Valtanen (St Pierre)

Girls Doubles
Gold - Danica Servant/Mélanie Cloutier (Ste-Marie)
Silver - Kaitlyn Falvo/Kalie Rheault (Félix-Ricard)
Bronze - Kayla Murray/Julia Roy (St Denis)

Mixed Doubles
Gold - James Colburne/Kiana Cecchetto (Félix-Ricard)
Silver - Chad Lafortune/Logan Courchesne (Riv-des-Français)


More Sports


Comments