Skip to content
14.1 °Cforecast >
Mainly Clear
Jobs | Contact | Tip line: 705-673-0123

Wolfpak extends podium streak at Ontario Cup race

The Walden Mountain Bike Club’s Wolfpak Racing Team continued it winning ways and extended the podium streak yet again on Sunday at the Plastiglas Ontario Cup XC Series race held in Mansfield, Ont.
0
260514_Alex_Anstice
Walden Mountain Bike Club’s Wolfpak Racing / Inception Cyclery team starts its Ontario Cup season this weekend in Uxbridge. File photo.

The Walden Mountain Bike Club’s Wolfpak Racing Team continued it winning ways and extended the podium streak yet again on Sunday at the Plastiglas Ontario Cup XC Series race held in Mansfield, Ont.

The Wolfpak sent a crew of 12 down to the event and put up impressive results.


Alex Anstice won a hard fought race in the Master Sport 30-39 male division. Eddie Skala, Dominic Girard, Charlie Reid and Nicolas Tavchandjian finished third to sixth respectively in the senior expert 19-29 field.

Katie Reid also placed third in the senior sport female 19-29 division while Natalie Stumpf had a great debut finishing ninth.

Roger Girard was ninth in the master sport 45-49 male and Alex Schmidt was eighth and Paul Guenette was 18th in the senior elite male.

Rob St. Marseille finished 25th despite a crash and muscle cramps in the master sport make 45-49 event.

Scott Phillips did not race after fracturing a collar bone in the pre-ride on Saturday and will be sideline for several weeks.

The Wolfpak will be at Sir Sam’s Ski and Bike Centre in Haliburton, Ont., on June 7 for Ontario Cup No. 3 and will then race at home in Naughton on July 13, 2014 as the Canada Cup XCO event descends on Sudbury.

Official results:

Katie Reid — third Senior Sport 19-29 Female: 49 min 32 sec
Natalie Stumpf — ninth Senior Sport 19-29 Female: 56 min 23 sec
Eddie Skala — third Senior Expert 19-29 Male: 1 hr 31 min 36 sec
Dominic Girard — fourth Senior Expert 19-29 Male: 1 hr 31 min 58 sec
Charlie Reid — fifth Senior Expert 19-29 Male: 1 hr 32 min 53 sec
Nicolas Tavchandjian — sixth Senior Expert 19-29 Male: 1 hr 32 min 59 sec
Alex Schmidt — eighth Senior Elite Male: 1 hr 49 min 38 sec
Paul Guenette — 18th Senior Elite Male: 1 hr 56 min 13 sec
Alex Anstice — first Master Sport 30-39 Male: 1 hr 08 min 08 sec
Roger Girard — ninth Master Sport 45-49 Male: 1 hr 05 min 17 sec
Rob St. Marseille — 25th Master Sport 45-49 Male: 1 hr 22 min 05 sec
Scott Phillips — DNS



More Sports


Comments